Schedule

Annual Meeting – Tentative Schedule

The Annual Meeting features regional and national cyberinfrastructure and research data management experts.  In addition to invited speakers there are a range of activities and affinity group meetings.

 

Wednesday, May 30

9:00 am Ballroom Foyer Registration Opens
Workshop registration only; General registration to begin at 5:00 pm.
10:00 am – 3:00 pm Salon 1B Jetstream Workshop
Lunch provided, limit 40 attendees
10:00 am – 4:30 pm Pavilion 1 Executive Committee Meeting
12:00 – 3:00 pm Pavilion 3 NTAC Meeting
3:30 – 5:30 pm Salon 1B iRODS and HPC Integration: An Overview and Q&A
Limit 40 attendees
6:00 – 8:00 pm Pool Area Poolside Reception
Please join us for hors d’oeuvres and drinks. We will move to the Rooftop Ballroom if weather prohibits use of the Pool Area.

Thursday, May 31

7:30 am Ballroom Foyer General Registration Opens
7:30 am Salon 1B Breakfast
Served in the Ballroom Foyer.
8:30 – 10:30 am Salon 1A Opening General Session
8:30-9:45am – Welcome and Keynote: Dr. Larry Smarr: Pacific Research Platform
9:45-10:30am – State Network Techs: State of the State Networks Panel
10:30 am Ballroom Foyer Break
10:50 – 11:40 am Salon 1A General Session Presentations
10:50-11:30am – Rob Vietzke, Vice President of Network Services at Internet2: Planning an Advanced Network in the Age of Cloud-Scale Datacenters, Open Systems, Software-Driven Everything and Big Science Collaboration
11:30-11:50am – Christian Barnes, Director, Systems Engineering at Fortinet: Fortinet Security Fabric
11:50 am – 1:10 pm Salon 1A / Salon 1B Lunch Buffet
Served in the Ballroom Foyer. System Administrator BoF and Lunch will be in Salon 1A; All others may eat in Salon 1B.
1:10 – 1:30 pm Salon 1A General Session Presentations
Don Schulte, Amazon Web Services: Research & Technical Computing at AWS
1:30 – 3:20 pm Breakout Presentations
Salon 2 1:30-2:00pm – Lincoln Bryant: SLATE Presentation
2:00-2:45pm – HPC Directors/CIP BoF
2:45-3:30pm – HPC State of the States
Pavilion 1 1:30-2:00pm – David Merrifield and Bobby Clark: Topics in Networking
2:00-3:30pm – Networking BoF
Salon 1A 2:00-2:40pm – Bryan Kinnan and Others Panel, UNL: ITAR in the Cloud, It Can be Done
2:40-3:00pm – Derek Weitzel, UNL: StashCache – Data Caching on the Open Science Grid
3:00-3:20pm – Kyle Hutson, KSU: Using Ceph for Cost-effective Performant HPC Primary Filesystems
3:30 – 4:00 pm Ballroom Foyer Break
4:00 – 5:30 pm Salon 2 GPN Research Platform BoF
8:00 – 10:00 pm Rooftop Ballroom BEERnet
Join us for an informal evening of sharing and fun.

Friday, June 1

7:30 am Salon 1B Breakfast
Served in the Ballroom Foyer.
8:30 am – 4:30 pm Salon 2 FIONA Node Workshop
Cost: $100, working lunch provided, limit 25 attendees – Full as of 5/21/18
8:30 – 10:15 am Salon 1B General Session Presentations
8:30-9:00am – Henry Neeman, OU: A Grant Proposal Writing Apprenticeship for Research Computing Professionals
9:00-9:30am – Brian Moore, SDSU: HPC themed REU at South Dakota State University
9:30-10:15am – Jim Ferguson, OU: An Overview of the Carpentries Program
10:15 am Ballroom Foyer Networking Time
Conference Concludes